Gratis verzending vanaf € 250,-
Large selection of pro products
Fast shipping with UPS
Videocamera Price Match!*

Blackmagic Design

Blackmagic Design ATEM Talkback Converter 4K

Communicate with up to 8 Cameras8 x SDI I/OCamera Talkback via XLR, Mini
€2.569,00 Incl. BTW
€2.123,14 Excl. BTW
SWRCONVRCKT4K8
ca. 1-3 business days
+ -
Gratis verzending vanaf € 250,-
Large selection of pro products
Fast shipping with UPS
Videocamera Price Match!*

Product description

With 12G-SDI, Blackmagic Design's ATEM Talkback Converter 4K accepts high-resolution video from up to eight studio cameras or ATEM Camera Converters and allows the control room to interact with the camera operators. The 12G-SDI connections can support video with resolutions up to 4096 x 2160 at 60 fps and rout those individual signals to a switcher via SDI outputs, to a program monitor via its own SDI output, and back to the camera operator while carrying talkback audio over a single cable. Talkback audio can be captured via a microphone plugged into the XLR jack on the front, or a headset mic plugged into the appropriate jack, also on the front panel.

This unit can be upgraded to accept fiber optic connections, which carry, bi-directional 4K video, audio, and talkback for up to 28 miles without signal degradation. And because of its 1 RU size, it can easily fit into industry standard rack-mount equipment and furniture.

Optional Optical Fiber Connectors

The ATEM Talkback Converter 4K can be upgraded to use standard single mode optical fiber cable with standard LC connectors to allow you to transmit SD and HD video signals up to 28 miles away. Standard copper wire SDI cables have a limit of several hundred feet before the signal breaks up, converting the SDI signal to optical, and sending it along optical cable greatly increases the distance of your cable runs.

Talkback and Tally

The unit features a built-in speaker and mic inputs, as well as a headphone jack for when you need privacy, or the area is too loud. When connected to the ATEM Camera Converter without needing to worry about walkie talkies. Using the talkback feature, the unit uses audio channels 15 and 16 of the SDI stream for talkback communication.
Camera operators can be selected individually if desired, and communication can be controlled by a push button, or locked open. Mute and un-mute buttons on the front of the unit allow you to control who hears what.
The unit passes SDI Tally signal information back to the cameras along with any SDI Program signal from available switchers.

Precision Signal Processing

The unit features chips that use 10-bit processing, and are switchable between SD and HD, for a clean signal.
The unit features eight independent simultaneous SDI to optical and optical to SDI converters (with the optional fiber terminals), when used in conjunction with the ATEM Camera Converter the unit can also be used as four independent SDI or Fiber to HDMI converters.

Technische specificaties

 

SDI Program Input

1 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching program input from switcher, including tally information with 16 channel embedded audio.

SDI Program Output

1 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Talkback Converter 4K.

Talkback Audio

Aviation Headsets with 0.25" TRS headset connector and 0.206" TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector.

Analog Audio

1 x stereo RCA monitoring output.

SDI Camera Input

8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.

SDI Camera Output

8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.

SDI Output

8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.

Optical Fiber Video Input (Optional)

8 x single mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching camera inputs with LC connector.

Optical Fiber Video Output (Optional)

8 x single mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching camera outputs with LC connector.

Optical Fiber Audio Input

8 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 and 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 and 16 are intercom audio.

Optical Fiber Audio Output

8 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 and 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 and 16 are intercom audio.

Computer Interface

1 x mini-B type USB connector for firmware updates.

Standards

SD Format Support

525i29.97 NTSC, 625i25 PAL

HD Format Support

720p50, 59.94, 60 
1080p23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60 
1080PsF23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30 
1080i50, 59.94, 60

2K Format Support

1080p23.98, 24, 25 
1080PsF23.98, 24, 25

Ultra HD Format Support

2160p23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 60

4K Format Support

2160p23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 60

SDI Compliance

SMPTE 259MSMPTE 292MSMPTE 296MSMPTE 372MSMPTE 424M Level BSMPTE 425M.

Audio Sampling

Television standard sample rate of 48Khz, 24-bit A/D conversion.

Video Sampling

4:2:2, 4:4:4

Color Precision

10-bit

Color Space

REC 601, REC 709.

Multiple Rate Support

SDI switches between SD, HD and Ultra HD 4K.

Software

Internal Software Upgrade

Via included updater application.

Operating Systems

Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks, 
Mac OS X 10.10 Yosemite or later.

Windows 8.1 or Windows 10.

Power Requirements

Power Usage

60 Watts

Power Supply

110 - 240V AC input with redundant 12-31V DC input.

Physical Specifications

 

Physical Installation

Physical Installation

1 rack unit size. Less than 6 inches deep.

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature

0° to 40° C (32° to 104° F)

Storage temperature

-20° to 45° C (-4° to 113° F)

Relative Humidity

0% to 90% non-condensing

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »